According to the AICPA
[…] Disclosure
The Code (see paragraph .12 of Interpretation 1.110.010) recommends that the CPA "disclose the nature of the conflict of interest to clients and other appropriate parties affected by the conflict and obtain their consent to perform professional services." For a particular conflict of interest, a specific disclosure to affected clients is recommended to enable the clients to make informed decisions as to whether to continue to engage the CPA firm's services. It is recommended that a disclosure, whether general or specific, be made in writing.
In addition, Section 10.29 of Treasury Circular 230,
Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), requires that "[e]ach affected client waives the conflict of interest and gives informed consent, confirmed in writing by each affected client, at the time the existence of the conflict of interest is known by the practitioner."
Once identified, a conflict of interest should be reviewed with the CPA firm's attorney to ensure that it can be waived. If the conflict can be waived, the attorney should draft a waiver for the clients to sign. The article "
Practical Approaches to Common Conflicts of Interest,"